Privacy Statement and Policy

Privacy Statement

The Lighthouse may collect aggregate information Web site traffic; for example, what pages users access or visit.  This statistical information collected is used for internal review and to improve the content of this Web site.  It is not shared with any other organizations for commercial purposes or otherwise.  The Lighthouse does not set / use any cookies.  The Lighthouse does not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

The Lighthouse only collects personal information (within the meaning of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, hereafter referred to as “Personal Information”) that you submit voluntarily when you provide your name, address and any other contact information you choose to provide (e.g. on the “Contact” or “Subscribe” portions of this Web site).  Such Personal Information is collected for the sole purpose of adding your name and contact information to The Lighthouse’s mailing list in order to provide you with publications, updates and/or invitations to upcoming events of The Lighthouse that may be of interest to you.  By providing The Lighthouse with Personal Information on these portions of the Web site, you consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  The Lighthouse does not disclose any Personal Information to any third parties, except as required by law.  If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used by The Lighthouse, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Thank you for visiting www.lighthousecentre.ca!

News from The Lighthouse